CLA-2-76: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Mr. Scott Cacciatore
Global Metal Industrial Corp.
754 Route 18 North
Suite 102
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum silicon alloy ingots from China

Dear Mr. Cacciatore:

In your undated letter received in this office July 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you intend to import is described as aluminum alloy cone shaped ingots. A sample was submitted which is being returned to you as requested. The sample is a four sided tapered product that appears to have been cast. It is approximately 2.5 inches in length, 2.5 inches in width at the top tapering down to 1.5 inches at the narrowest point in width.

The specifications of the alloy submitted with your request are a minimum of 50 percent aluminum content, 45-47 percent silicon, 1 percent each maximum of iron and zinc, 1.2 percent maximum of copper and smaller percentages of manganese, magnesium, lead and other elements. The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy will be 7601.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unwrought aluminum: aluminum alloys: other, containing 25 percent or more by weight of silicon. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

In addition to classification, you have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD").

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division